Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I would just like to see this new research

Jun 23, 2014

This is in response to a question that was recently answered about undetectable risk. "http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q236394.html I was wondering if there were any links to this recent study. Thanks

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi A large study of heterosexual and gay couples saw no cases of linked HIV transmission during 44,500 condomless sex acts when the positive partner was on combination antiretroviral therapy (ART) with suppressed viral load, according to a presentation at the 21st Conference on Retroviruses and Opportunistic Infections (CROI 2014) this week in Boston. Of course we can't give a 100% guarantee but this is the closest we can get. If you think about getting into a car accident, to prevent serious injury you shut the door, put your seat belt on, have air bags, anti lock brakes all are ways to decrease the possibility of injury during an accident. The same with having an undetectable viral load and on medication.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV Transmission Risk Via Non-Sexual Means
Next
HIV from electronic cigarettes PLEASE HELP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement