Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help, very concerned
Jun 18, 2014

About 6 months I was tested negative for HIV. Since then, I received oral sex, with a condom (lets just say from someone I should not have). About 3 weeks ago I also had unprotected sex with a new partner and since then I have been a mess. I constantly feel numbness and tingling throughout my body. On some occasions, some body parts are warm to touch, and I constantly have a feeling of nausea. I presented with stress every day due to my job, but I am worried this may be more than anxiety. I have not had any fever, my throat is sore from time to time, but I am also a smoker. I am really concerned this may be something serious. please help

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Your symptoms are not HIV-related. I'm not sure if you are talking about unprotected oral, vaginal, or anal sex. If it is oral sex, I would not be concerned. If it's vaginal or anal sex, but you were the insertive partner, transmission was unlikely. If you were the receptive partner, the risk was higher.

A test at 90 days will give you a conclusive answer.

In health,

Richard



Previous
hiv prevention
Next
precum toches lips

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement