Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I was exposed
Jun 18, 2014

Hello, I had protected anal sex with an hiv+ female and the condom broke. I didn't kno that's what happened in the moment, but I felt it break . I just thought it was sliding around. Anyway my family doctor wants me to the DNA and RNA PCR tests done even tho it's only been 48 hours. I have a hard time believing the test will show positive this early. Does he know what he's doing? Should I pay the 300 plus dollars for these tests? Or wait 12 weeks like everyone else and lose my mind slowly..and my immune system.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Since you were the insertive partner, and this was a one-time incident, transmission was unlikely. However, a PCR test would be highly accurate in the 48-72 hour window.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Long live Richard cordova
Next
hiv prevention

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement