Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried Over HIV/Throat Gonorrhea Following Mutual Oral
Jun 6, 2014

Hello, Thank you all so very much for the work you do on this site. I am a man who had unprotected oral sex (giving/receiving) with a man that involved no in-mouth ejaculation. At 56 days post-encounter,I took a rapid test (oral) and was deemed nonreactive for HIV. I remain incredibly anxious, however, and will re-test at 3 months. Currently, I am awaiting test results on syphilis, herpes, chlamydia and gonorrhea, and have a question about throat gonorrhea. Will the urine test the clinic uses to detect that particular STD be sufficient to detect throat gonorrhea or do I have to get a separate mouth-swab test? Sorry for the rambling. Just in pieces about this whole situation as I have never had an unprotected encounter before and feel utterly terrified. Thank you again and all the best to you.

Response from Dr. Wohl

The urine test will not detect gonorrhea in the throat. A swab of the throat is necessary. Importantly, many people with gonorrhea in their throats have no symptoms at all.

DW



Previous
Gay Sex
Next
Lipoatrophy....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement