Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is the hiv test absolutely conclusive past 90 days ? Please help me !
Jun 6, 2014

Hi,

I'm just over 3 months of exposure risk. I've had several unpleasant symptoms during this period (enlarged lymph nodes in the neck and groin, sore throat, skin patches, night sweats, thrush in the mouth) and I've done several blood tests ... lots of them ... HIV, STD, mononucleosis, CMV, blood counts and several others ... all with negative results.

Some symptoms continue, no doctor knows what I have, and I did another test last week of HIV-1 and HIV-2 antibodies this time with 90 days of exposure risk.

Even with these unknown symptoms, this is 100% conclusive result?

Please help me, I'm desperate.

Response from Dr. Wohl

See many recent posts on this topic. HIV testing is excellent. It is accurate and it is now fast. A standard HIV antibody test is positive in 97% of infected persons by 12 weeks. If 97% is good enough for you, you are done. If not, either get tested again at 24 weeks OR get a test that looks for actual virus such as the combination antibody and p24 antigen test or an HIV RNA PCR test. These detect parts of HIV rather than just the antibodies the body makes to infection.

DW



Previous
Should I go get a PEP? How high is my risk?
Next
Gay Sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement