Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I go get a PEP? How high is my risk?
Jun 6, 2014

Hi doctor, I am 25 years old male living in the US and about 55 hours ago, I had unprotected vaginal sex with a stripper for about 5 minutes. She got up and then I had an orgasm. She then have Mr brief oral sex.

I realize how stupid this was and it was not like me at all. Should I look into a PEP? How risky was this for me to get Hiv? I did not see any cuts on my penis. Thanks ahead.

Response from Dr. Wohl

If you had unprotected sex with a person who is HIV infected or of unknown HIV status PEP is an option. It is unclear at what point after exposure PEP becomes ineffective but based on animal studies the usefulness after 3 days is expected to drop dramatically.

DW



Previous
HIV after rubbing my eyes
Next
Is the hiv test absolutely conclusive past 90 days ? Please help me !

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement