Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i dont understand the answer!!
Jun 6, 2014

weeks ago i do a question to you but i cant understand the answer , this is the link and the question :

http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q236318.html

i have a risk exposure last year, i do 12 elisa test in the lapse of 6 months, ten of these are of fourth generation (hiv 1 and 2 with p24) an after all i do a pcr(viral load) and came back negative again , this ultimate was performed at 8 months post exposure.

the million dollar cuestion:

its necesary continuing with more hiv test?

i do hcv and hbv test at 6 months and came back negative too and i dont have any other risk after that

my risk was considerer high, insertive vaginal with a high risk woman.

thanks

Response from Dr. Wohl

The risk of a false positive test is now greater than you getting an accurate negative result. You can stop testing for HIV, HBV and HCV.

DW

¿Can you explain me this better ?, thanks specially i cant found what you mean when you say

"The risk of a false positive test is now greater than you getting an accurate negative result"

Response from Dr. Wohl

What I mean is that your tests are conclusively negative. Any more testing and there is a risk that the test will be FALSELY positive. That is result says HIV is there when it is not.

Every test can produce a false positive results. The more we test, the more a risk of false positive, especially in low risk populations. So, if you did thousands of HIV tests on a large number of nuns who have never had sex, a few false positive tests can be expected.

You are now like a nun.

DW



Previous
NAT Testing
Next
Worried Student

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement