Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


tonsillitis and broncho vaxom
May 31, 2014

Having a tonsillitis affects an hiv teste 4generation? May it cause a false-negative? Or the use of the pills broncho vaxom? I did the test 2 moths after the risk. Thank you so much

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there No, neither tonsillitis nor medications to treat will impact the result of your test. If you tested negative you can be sure the result is accurate. Take care, LHW



Previous
Missed medication
Next
using a safety pin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement