Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missed medication
May 31, 2014

I was expecting my medication to be delivered but they did not do so. unfortunately its Friday and I cannot communicate with either my doctor or delivery office till Monday. will I get a mutate virus as I cant take the medication in 4 days atleast or will I be fine??

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Rest assured, you will be fine. It is very very very unlikely that being off your meds for 4 days will cause any problems. My best advice would be to stay off all the meds and not take any partial or half doses in the interim and to talk with your provider on monday. It is really great that you are so involved in your health. All will be well. Take care LHW



Previous
do i have hiv positive if my pennis touched a little bit with overy fluid
Next
tonsillitis and broncho vaxom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement