Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


used condom cause hiv
May 30, 2014

Hi I am a boy of 18 .I never had sex . But was curious about it . I found a condom outside used at least 2-3 days before or even muchmore. I was gone mad and took it to bathroom and wearer it now I am in a fear that was it was contaminated by HIV by some one else . The condom was thrown daylight and sun. Did the virus survived and do I need to test

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi First yes, that was absolutely the wrong thing to do. Never put a condom on that has been used! Either by you are someone else. Next HIV begins to die once it leaves the body and becomes unable to infect. There are other sexually transmitted infections that can survive some longer including Hepatitis. Also there could be just some general bacteria in that condom.

The risk overall of HIV is zero but not for the other items. You should either go in for testing or if you notice anything different happening, sores, drainage etc. I would highly recommend seeing your health care provider for evaluation.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Having sex on my period
Next
i feel i got hiv :(

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement