Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stressed
May 30, 2014

How are u doctor i had this gf on april an since we meet i alwaysd a condom but it broke twice an at that i would quickly get off her before ejalucating, wipe it an put on another condom should i be worried cause she went for a test an positive

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The risk is incredibly low because you did use a condom and noticed immediately when it broke and replaced it. Condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. Also if lubricant is used it must be water based. I would be concerned that the condom broke twice. A majority of the time the reason the condom breaks is due to it being not put on correctly or the wrong condom for your penis. This is a situation where trying other types of condoms would be important and ensuring you are putting it on correctly. Also check the expiration date of the condom and how the condom is stored as that can be a reason why they break as well.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Regarding HIV Transmission
Next
Oraquick at home oral swab

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement