Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Regarding HIV Transmission
May 30, 2014

Hello Doc -- I am 28 yrs old male and i live in Argentina.

Around 2 weeks back i engaged in sexual activities with a Prostitute.

After a week i developed a strange sore inside my mouth on my upper jaw gums. It was white in color and looked more like a canker sore. It vanished automatically within a week or so and i used dercolina gel.

I used a condom during my sexual session and i checked the condom by filling water in it and it seems to me that it did not break.

The doctor told me that i might be infected with herpes.

What are my chances considering the fact that the partner was HIV+ and Herpes+s

Response from Ms. Southall

HI Your chances are higher that you were infected with Herpes and not HIV. Condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. Also if lubricant is used it must be water based. Other STI's are much easier to get than HIV and by using a condom you protected yourself from HIV transmission.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
PARANOID/ FINGERING/ 2ND REQUEST
Next
Stressed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement