Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


plz answer me
May 30, 2014

I HAD VISITED A MASSAGE CENTER 1 TIMES 6 weeks ago THE MASSAGER A FEMALE DID A FULL BODY OIL MASSAGE with cum end by body slide(first normal massage and 5-10 minutes body slide ) , Without contact with the vagina or mouth and I did not have cuts on my body. When I went I had a few of the flu . But after 10 days , I feel a bit tired and fatigue and LITTLE intermittent FEVER not continuous(like Feeling heat) attached With increased sweating , after 4 weeks I notice that I have little swelling of one neck lymph nodes after 6 weeks Abdominal pain , Slight change weight and diarrhea simple Improved with diet . Is there a risk of transmission of HIV Or is it just a worried .I am very worried and I'm thinking too much I can not sleep, I sent an email to the massage parlor and told me that the girl does not have HIV .

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The risk of transmission through massage is zero! HIV transmission can only occur when there is a direct and prolonged exposure to body fluids, semen, vaginal fluid, blood or mother to child through breast feeding. This most commonly occurs through unprotected vaginal or anal sex and sharing of needles. Casual contact, sharing utensils, drinking after someone, etc are not way for HIV transmission to occur. If you go to this link HIV101 it will take you to our page that talks about the ways in which HIV is and is not transmitted.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
unprotected sex
Next
tested six weeks after exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement