Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


redlight and fear of HIV
May 27, 2014

I was in Amsterdam and went in a window with a sex worker there. I use condom from the beginning,oral, and vaginal intercourse. I didnt even kiss her, and he condom in the end was not broken. I found out later that my penis was scratch a little on the tip of the skin because the skin was stretched. Now after 2 weeks, I have sore throat, nose running, light head, but I havent had fever. I am very afraid that I have high chance of infection. Please let me know I have high chance of havingn HIV in my case? This is killing me.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Latex condoms, when used consistently and correctly, are highly effective in preventing the transmission of HIV. If, as this is the case, then there is no need to worry. Take care, LHW



Previous
Risk of HIV with receiving a hand job
Next
Housewife with HIV who cooks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement