Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Reply , HIV Risk
May 27, 2014

2 months after possible unprotected vaginal for seconds exposure i got fever, muscle aches, great fatigue , mouth ulcers , acute bronchitis , productive cough , sweats , tonsillitis ( the worst symptoms i had ever ) Oraquik After 3.5 mnths -negative 4th generation 4.5 mnths -negative but EBV IGg +ve and CMV Igg +ve Oraquik 6 mnths negative NAT test 8 months nonreactive now i had 19 mnths after that exposure but still worry as i have folliculitis on back and neck and shoulders and face should i have new test? my wedding after 2 weeks

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there You have tested enough and are indeed negative. Your folliculitis has nothing to do with HIV infection. Get a better soap or see a skin doctor if you need to. But you do not need to retest for HIV. take care. LHW



Previous
PreP
Next
Needlestick after subcutaneous in cat with fiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement