Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I got mild sore throat after broken condom.STD?HIV?
May 22, 2014

Hi Mr.Cordova, I'm a chinese gay man.Last friday night I had intercourse with my American friend.I used condom but after a while,I found out that the condom was broken.Then I put another condom on my penis.We also had oral sex without condom.He told me that he had been tested out negative(should be hiv negative,I can't remember clearly whether he mentioned std negative or not).

Last sunday night( two days after I had sex with him),I got mild sore throat and today's thurday,the sore throat still hasn't gone away.So far,no other symtoms.

I don't know much about this friend whom I had sex with.But I kinda believe him that he should be both negative in STD and HIV. Because: 1.I didn't find any symtom on him(by naked eyes).And he told me that he had been tested out negative. 2.He's always on business trip from America to China and looks healthy.

My question is: Could this sore throat be a symtom of either std or hiv?As I know,std or hiv symtoms,usually,won't show up this qucikly.But I'm still worried. Do I need to go HIV or STD tested?

Hope I could get anwsers from you as soon as possible.

I appreciate your help.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there.

Some STD's are transmitted orally. If the sore throat does not go away then you can go for a throat swab. Only a swab will tell you if you've been infected orally.

Since the condom broke, there was some risk of transmission, but since this was a one-time occurrence, you were the insertive partner, and were protected some of the time, transmission was unlikely. A test at 90 days will give you a conclusive result. I am confident it will be negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Risk level
Next
possible exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement