Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sore throat can be sign of std
May 22, 2014

10 months ago i had oral sex with a sex worker. one month after (until now) i start have pain in the throat and sore throat from time to time with appearance of white spots some times. but there is no fever. tested for hiv after 6 weeks and 14 weeks came negative. but can this sore throat be a sign of std? even if there is no trashes or sores on the genital parts and no fever?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Chlamydia and Gonorrhea can both be transmitted orally. To be screened for it in the throat you must have your throat swabbed. I would suggest a test just to be certain.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Risk of Exposure Three Weeks from Possible Exposure (Sex with Prostitute)
Next
HIV testing and Relief

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement