Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possibility of acquiring hiv during protected vaginal sex with bumps
May 14, 2014

Good day

Before a while ago I had "Molluscum Contagiosum" in my genital area and my dermatologist cut them off and I have been healed and only remark spots left. After 2 weeks I had protected vaginal intercourse with sex worker. When I look to my condom it did not break or slipped but I found in the tissues blood of her "I think she was in period" after we finish. I looked to my genital area I did not see any mark of blood or small cuts at all.

Can hiv be transmitted through healed bumps in genital area? Is hiv test after 45 days of exposure is warranted in my case?

Your answer will be much appreciated

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

You were not at risk in this situation. HIV needs direct access to the bloodstream for transmission to occur, which the healed bumps would not allow.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Sexually
Next
Your my only source of reliable knowledge PLEASE HELP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement