Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is Elisa 4th gen conclusive at 8 weeks of exposure
May 13, 2014

Hi, Around last year december, i had unprotected sex with a girl, then feb this year i felt very bad, i had fever and i was weak, for few days, some skin rash came out over my body and palm hands, and my white cells are low at 3.8 i i went to a doctor for a check and i had an Elisa 4th gen hiv test and it showed negative, but up to now i have rashes on my skin and its really killing me because i have a daugther and i wife, now i dont know what to do, please help

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The testing guidelines for HIV are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days. As long as there are no other exposures happened during this time frame than the results are conclusive. I would recommend receiving one more test at the 90 day mark to ensure you know your HIV status. If you symptoms continue I would highly recommend continued follow up with your health care provider for evaluation. There are other STI's out there that are much more easily transmitted than HIV or you may have something else going on.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Hiv tests?
Next
CAN SYPHILIS CAUSE INFERTILITY?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement