Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


protected anal sex
May 13, 2014

I had protected anal sex without lube for a short time(say abt 3mins). I didn't experience any friction though While having a bath felt a bruise(as a result of d soap on dat spot) on my member though very smal. The condom was still intact though I didn't check it using the water test. Is there a possibility it had a tiny hole or tear? What is the risk of hiv infection. Freaking out please help. Thanks N/B I do get bruised at times when I mastubate with a condom.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Anal sex carries the highest risk of HIV transmission, but we know that condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. Also if lubricant is used it must be water based.

Sounds like you did everything right and protected yourself.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
std
Next
How accurate is 6 months window period and assurance that the result with out sex after six month exposure is truly NEGATIVE?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement