Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv from cut finger and 7 month negative
May 12, 2014

I have protected vaginal sex with a csw.while removing condom with my right thumb some vaginal fluid get stick on it and also there is 4 day old cut not bleeding that time. after 10 day I got fever,diarrhea, sore throat and cough. It last 3 day and goes after taking medicine. After 20 day of exposure I developed arthritis in my knee. I have take p24 duo test at 6.5 month and Elisa at 7 month both were negative. My question is that am I HIV free or other test required. Also my immune system is weak because I catch disease very fast as my parent say.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Testing done at 90 days or greater can be considered conclusive. You are HIV negative from this incident.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Are a woman's nipples transmission sites?
Next
Oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement