Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Are a woman's nipples transmission sites?
May 12, 2014

Dear Dr Cordova, I am in a serodiscordant relationship (I am negative, and he has been on ARVs for over a year). I researched ways for us to have a physical relationship without sex. We've experimented with mutual masturbation. He ejaculated on my chest during our most recent encounter. Are my nipples sites of transmission of HIV? Secondly, did I put myself at risk by kissing his balls and the lower part of his shaft (his penis was never in my mouth-- I kissed it, completely avoiding the head and upper part of his penis)?

Thank you very much for your help-- I'm simply trying to be smart and safe. Do you recommend that I get tested in 3 months?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Thanks for writing in. You were not at risk in either of these situations. Unbroken skin (nipples included) is an effective barrier against the virus. Kissing his testicles and shaft, as any other part of his body would not pose a risk either.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Can I get infected if I drink water that has HIV infected blood in it?
Next
Hiv from cut finger and 7 month negative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement