Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv risk blood stain?
May 12, 2014

Hi Expert

I work IT and last week I was in kings cross Sydney australia in a doctor surgery but not a normal general practitioner it was hiv specialist my job was to update computers to new windows version, change stickers on computers etc. on one of the computers there was a brownish stain on the sticker which I accidently touched and then removed the sticker and put it in the bin and then put a new sticker on the computer nothing was on my hand so I rubbed the stain with some paper to see what it was and only some black dirt was on the paper I had only minor sores from a few days earlier on my hand if it was blood and it was hiv positive blood could I get hiv from touching it considering it was in a hiv specialist office and the temperature had to be a certain temperature because they kept hiv medication in that room?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

HIV does not live well outside of the human body. HIV would be unable to infect you in a situation like this.

In health,

Richard



Previous
late stage hiv but testing negative?
Next
Three years after the possible exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement