Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible ARS?
May 12, 2014

Hey could you please give me some insight, Three weeks ago I had sex with two female sex workers at the same time. I used two different condoms with each girl. Also they both gave me unprotected oral sex. I noticed with one girl the condom wasnt on all the way (about half way), and that she climaxed past the condom onto my penis. The condom did however cover the head of my penis. The next day I began to feel nauseous, chest pain, headache, mild fever (under 100), tired, and one small lymph node under each armpit. I thought maybe it was the alcohol or Cialis I took, but the symptoms lasted for a week and a half. So I went and got tested for stds/hiv at two weeks and the results came back negative, but since then my symptoms have now gotten worse and have carried over into joint/muscle pains with the sensation going up and down my body from my neck, fingers, hips, knees, and feet. No vomiting, no sore throat, or rash, but Im still feeling a little nauseous, semi headache, fatigued, slight chest pain, tingling, chills/my body feels really warm/hot and the sensation constantly moves around my body. Although Ive felt some days like I was having a severe fever, it hasnt gone above 100 during any of this. I plan to go and get tested again soon. Can you give me your assessment please.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Since you used a condom you were not at risk for HIV. I do not think further testing is warranted. If your symptoms persist then I would suggest a visit to the doctor to determine other possible causes.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Noni-Juice
Next
HIV high risk exposure so scared

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement