Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unprotected Oral and Protected Vaginal Sex
May 12, 2014

I had a unfortunate oral sex exposure with a call girl and protected vaginal sex. I kissed the outside of her vagina twice and inside once without protection. Now i am really worried if it would have transmitted HIV to me. This is the first time I have had sex outside marriage and I am really worried. Also, while having protected vaginal sex, i felt a lot of heat on my Penis, this is making me worried about breakage of condom. Not sure however if it did break. Please suggest if i should go for a test. It has been two weeks since exposure and i have sore throat,i feel swollen lymph nodes and ear pain. This is making me more worried. Please help,the anxiety is unbearable.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Transmission was unlikely. A 90 day test will give you a conclusive result. You can test at 28 days as well. If your 28 day test is negative I would not expect the result to change by 90 days, but you would still need that final test to be certain.

In health,

Richard



Previous
oral sex transmission
Next
Noni-Juice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement