Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Zipper&condom scare!!! HELP
May 12, 2014

Hey. I had sex with a girl I kinda know but I just heard a lot about her. :( well early that day I cut my penis a few times on my zipper... Later that night we used protection for sex.. I looked down and it was a little blood apparently she said I knocked her period on.. Anyways rolling the condom off idk did I get blood on my cut or not we only did it for about 2 mins or less.. If I got blood on my cut am I at high risk for hiv really worried!

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

The moment you cut yourself the skin starts to repair itself. In a case like this the cut would not have been fresh enough. Also, just getting the blood on the cut would probably been enough either. It would have been a different story if you had not word a condom and were exposed to her blood repeatedly and having into forced into the wound via intercourse.

Bottom line: No risk.

In health,

Richard



Previous
oral sex risk in transmission
Next
Worried my child was exposed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement