Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can dried semen cause any of HIV, Hep B or HEP C ?
May 12, 2014

I had gone to a massage parlor for the purpose of extra services after the massage. After the massage got over(I was completely naked)we had harmless fondling and licking all over the body. Later she took one of the towels drying in the room, put it over my penis as cover and sat upon my penis and we did dry humping for about 3-5 mins. I didn't cum, neither did she. Later she gave me a hand-job wherein I came in the towel (without touching it though or having my penis on it). Now what concerns me is that those towels hanging there, though all dried must have had previous day's customers' cum on it which eventually was probably washed. but it had their cum on it once...in fact a lot of other people's. Reading some of the topics I have understood that its highly less probable to get HIV but how risky is it for me to get infected with hepatitis B or C ? Thanks a lot in advance. God bless

Response from Mr. Glenn

"Highly less probable" is incorrect. Actually there is no risk of HIV from dried semen.

Hep B can be transmitted from dried fluid, but it must get inside your body. This sounds unlikely. Also, it does not survive washing.

Hep C can only be transmitted through blood.

Hope this helps,

Erik



Previous
HIV risk from condom breaking when I went back inside her
Next
6 weeks pregnant with a Preliminary positive on my HIV test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement