Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV risk from condom breaking when I went back inside her
May 12, 2014

I had sex with a prostitute.. after ejaculation i removed my penis and condom. There was semen inside..i put my penis inside again and this time condom broke... in a duration of less than a minute i removed my penis and rushed to the bathroom and wash my penis with warm water. how are my chance of contracting h.i.v if she is infected?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

This is a little bit complicated. Wearing a condom is better than nothing at all. But the condom breaking makes it difficult or us to know if any vaginal fluid got inside and came in contact with your penis. This can be a difficult thing to answer for sure. But it does sound like contact was brief.

It sounds like the risk was on the lower side. We'd recommend getting tested 3 months after this sex (not just for HIV, but for other STDs). It's a good practice for all sexually active people anyway.

Hope this helps,

Erik



Previous
HIV risk from spit in the mouth?
Next
Can dried semen cause any of HIV, Hep B or HEP C ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement