Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv Conclusive tests
May 12, 2014

Are all Hiv 4th Generation tests conclusive after 3 months no matter what the exposure, how high the risk and no matter what symptons are present. I have had vaginal sex once with a Hiv positive female, not treated. Is one three month test sufficient to rule out Hiv.I took a second test at 8 months to be sure which was Negative. I have numerous symptons ongoing including burning legs, belching, white tongue and am terribly anxious about this. I read a comment which said you could inject yourself with Hiv positive blood and if your 3 month test was negative you do not have hiv ?.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The testing guidelines for HIV are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days. As long as there are no other exposures happened during this time frame than the results are conclusive. No matter which generation they are. 90 days is our standard of care guidelines. I'm not sure about that comment. Though it is possible for individuals to be exposed to HIV and they don't contract it. Like getting pregnant people can try for months and even years and then suddenly they are pregnant and then there are those who get pregnant almost every time. If your symptoms continue I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider for evaluation.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
after 6months of exposure
Next
transmission by saliva during kissing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement