Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


condom use
May 6, 2014

my question is I had anal male on male receptive well as the on top I used condoms well a water base lube no condom breakage at all how safe is that from contracting hiv and other stds is testing warranted for this ty not sexually active

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Using a condom is a great way of protecting yourself against HIV and many other STD's. Some STD's, such as Syphilis, are transmitted via skin-to-skin contact. Transmission can occur if the Syphilis sore, also called a chancre, is in an area of the groin that is not covered by the condom.

I do not think you need to be screened for this incident in particular, an annual STDs screening would be fine. However, if you would like to be certain, you can go in for a Syphilis test in 30 days. I do not think you need to be screened for anything else.

In health,

Richard



Previous
flu symptoms after 3 days of having a threesome. (all guys)
Next
Barbershop and Saliva ...only for hypochondriacs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement