Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


anal sex protected top
May 5, 2014

I recently had sex with a transgender escort, first oral, and then anal, where i was the top, i used a latex condom for both activities and water base lubricant. After intercourse i took the condom off right away and checked it, it was intact. Then i wiped my penis off with unused a baby wipes and desinfected my hands with hand sanitizer. However, i realized a couple of minutes later that my scrotum, which has no open sores or cuts, was moist, probably from the lube, i am extremely paranoid because i usually do not engage in such activities, am i at risk for HIV??

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. Also if lubricant is used it must be water based. I would agree with you that the fluid you felt was the lube.

Your risk for HIV is incredibly low due to the use of condoms and making sure it was intact the whole time.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV antibody test after 9 years of exposure
Next
How did I get chlamydia when we used condoms?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement