Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV antibody test after 9 years of exposure
May 5, 2014

Hi,

i am from India, juts wanted to ask I had a a sexual encounter with a guy in my school hostel 9 years back but did not get tested back then.Recently this incident struck my mind and i did go for a CMIA antibody and ECLIA (HIV 1 and HIV 2 )antibody test and results for both were NON REACTIVE or negative. Do you think a negative result after 9 years is accurate ? Also as i am into health and physique iam a regular user of whey protein, so do you think the consumption of whey protein can effect the HIV test results ? Also for muscle building I had last taken neurabol anabolic stereoid 18 months back before the HIV tests taken, so do you think this can as well affect the result of the HIV test taken in April this year?

Response from Ms. Southall

HI Most definitely yes! The testing guidelines for HIV are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days. As long as there are no other exposures happened during this time frame than the results are conclusive.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Bleeding Gum
Next
anal sex protected top

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement