Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Licked blood thinking it was mine
May 5, 2014

Hi there basically I licked a smudge of blood (about a drop or two) that was on my finger I can't remember if it was fresh or dry I think it might of been on their for a minute when I licked/sucked it off, I didn't see any open cut but it was red, so I keep thinking if it was someone else's bloodand plus I had a ulcer on the inside of my lip and it touched the blood on the finger, can I get HIV from this?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi No! Transmission of HIV from a contaminated surface would require massive exposure to blood or other infected liquid for a prolonged period of time (for example: a blood soaked shirt of a health care worker that remained while she performed CPR). See HIV101 for how HIV is and is not transmitted. Once HIV leaves the body it begins to die and becomes unable to infect. There is no risk of HIV transmission from this exposure.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
How Long does HIV virus last, and Spermicide and Condom question. Please help.
Next
Oraquick?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement