Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv rash
May 5, 2014

Hi I was exposed 7 months ago but 10 days after I went to the hospital to get tested and it was negative but now im getting this rash on my upper extremities trunk back arms they only get red when I take a warm showern I have no other symptoms is the rash a sign of ars

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Let's first talk about the testing. The testing guidelines for HIV are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days. As long as there are no other exposures happened during this time frame than the results are conclusive. If you have not had a test since the one 10 days after the exposure you need to have another one and if there have been no other exposures during this 7 month time frame the results will be considered conclusive. The rash, since it only occurs from taking a warm shower, is most likely from the warm shower. Not knowing the "exposure" you had it is important to know just how you can and cannot get HIV. HIV transmission can only occur when there is a direct and prolonged exposure to body fluids, semen, vaginal fluid, blood or mother to child through breast feeding. This most commonly occurs through unprotected vaginal or anal sex and sharing of needles. Casual contact, sharing utensils, drinking after someone, etc are not way for HIV transmission to occur. If you go to this link HIV101 it will take you to our page that talks about the ways in which HIV is and is not transmitted.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
licked blood
Next
Semen eye

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement