Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help ELIZA negative and hesitating (4th post)
May 1, 2014

I have sex with a sex worker, I use condoms but I did not have a total erection. The condom not broke but not I dont know if secure properly (I think it was but again I did not have a total erection) the sex was oral and vaginal.

In 3 week after that I've got a flu' with 38 and that's it.

In months 2 I noticed little balls in my neck (2) with 10mm measure. No pain.

In months 4 I realize an ELIZA test and tells me: Negative.

¿Would I repeat the test in 3 months? ¿IS any chance the test go wrong? ¿What do you think about my situation? PLEASE HELP

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The testing guidelines for HIV are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure and then again at 90 days. As long as there are no other exposures happened during this time frame than the results are conclusive. With having a negative test at 4 months you are considered HIV free from this experience.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
hiv
Next
HIV result conclusion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement