Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv
May 1, 2014

Hi im experience a rash thats on my trunk goes out to my stomach and its red it look like eczema and it does not itch I have no other symptoms the last time I did something was 7 months ago can this be ars sympton

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi There can be many reasons why you are experiencing this rash. Depending on what your risk for HIV transmission was if there have been no other exposures in this 7 months getting an HIV test would give you conclusive results. The testing guidelines are to be tested at 90 days post exposure and again as long as there were no other exposures during this time the test results are considered conclusive. If they are negative then you definitely want to follow up with your health care provider for further evaluation of the rash.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Oral sex and HIV
Next
Please help ELIZA negative and hesitating (4th post)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement