Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Paranoid! Help!
May 1, 2014

I'm a Hairdresser. I suffer from dermatitis (knuckles crack and bleed sometimes) someone told me you can catch HIV through shampooing a person that is bleeding on their scalp. So really i'm worried that i could get HIV by getting their blood in my cracks that are bleeding.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi I'm glad you found us and are asking the question. The answer is NO! You cannot get HIV this way. HIV transmission can only occur when there is a direct and prolonged exposure to body fluids, semen, vaginal fluid, blood or mother to child through breast feeding. This most commonly occurs through unprotected vaginal or anal sex and sharing of needles. Casual contact, sharing utensils, drinking after someone, etc are not way for HIV transmission to occur. If you go to this link HIV101 it will take you to our page that talks about the ways in which HIV is and is not transmitted.

There was no direct and prolonged contact, the water and shampoo diluted anything if it were there and once HIV leaves the body it begins to die and becomes unable to infect.

You are HIV free from this experience.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
does leaking vagina infected hiv
Next
blood exposure (shannon ,what do you think?)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement