Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


does leaking vagina infected hiv
Apr 30, 2014

dear madam, i had a sex with a prostitute 3 week back , i sucked her vagina , and also let her suck my penis also but didnt injected semen on her mouth , i also used condom at the time of intercross, but for last few day i am suffring from cold and cough and and also notice some activities in my body like , sleepyness, lack of apitite , irregular stool, body ache , mussle pain and cramp , i am verry worried , and affraid weather i got infected by hiv or not , and foremost important thing is that i wll going to get married in end of this month . so if i got infected my life will be finished... please help me out

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Oral sex carries a low but not no risk for infection. Vaginal sex with a condom is safe if condoms are used correctly from start to finish. I would certainly encourage you to get HIV tested although I think overall your risk is low. Testing at 4 weeks should provide a very accurate result. Take care LHW



Previous
blood exposure (please answer ,this is my third post)
Next
Paranoid! Help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement