Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood exposure (please answer ,this is my third post)
Apr 30, 2014

Hi there,how are you? I recently rimmed a guy who had just shaved his butt and anus .I rimmed him and pressed my penis gently against his anus but there was no penetration. I only realized he had some open cuts from shaving on his butt and anus afterwards . Could I have contracted hiv by rimming him and gently pressing my penis up against his anus ? He wasn't gushing but there was definitely some blood . My penis did not have any cuts on it I didn't have any major open sore in my mouth at that time but my gums tend to bleed every now and the, although I don't recall them bleeding profusely during that rimming session. Thanks in advance

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Given the exposure of blood directly to your penis I would say that there is a possible risk of exposure to HIV with this event. I would certainly encourage you to get tested and consider PEP if within 72 hours of exposure. Hope that helps Take care LHW



Previous
Please help me
Next
does leaking vagina infected hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement