Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


plzzz save me
Apr 30, 2014

dear doctor..i was 23years old.5months before i did sex with prostitute..i wear condom but unfortunately it's broken!!immediatly i consult doctor..the doctor tested verious tests..details of those tests are ->hiv dna test(after 10thday)-non reactive ->vdrl,tpha,hbsag(1 month later)-all are non reactive ->vdrl,tpha,hbsag(2nd month)-its time vdrl reactive,and rest of are non reactive.doctor prescribed doxycycline tablets for one month.. ->tridot test(3rd month)-non reactive. ->vdrl,tpha,hbsag tests(4th month)-all are non reactive.. my questions is,am i survive from hiv? what is the meaning of hbsag non reactive?am i infected? i was swollen lymph nudes througth out the body and it's Itching... is it conclusive?please answer my questions i was totally scared...

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there The tri-dot HIV test is considered completely accurate and conclusive at/after 3 months post exposure - Take care Dr W



Previous
unprotected sex
Next
Hiv Animal

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement