Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


unprotected sex
Apr 30, 2014

i am hiv positive & i am undertectable. how big is the risk to have unprotected sex with same girl 6 times.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Two recent studies have found that when someone is positive and taking medications and has a undetectable viral load the risk of HIV transmission is decreased by up 96% in one study and 100% in the other. Is it totally impossible for such people to transmit the virus? Probably not and some of this may have to do with breaks in HIV therapy and possibly transient increases in the amount of shed virus, like during another sexually transmitted infection or another illness. STDs can increase inflammation in the genital tract and raise viral load in semen and vaginal fluids. Also, some people can have higher HIV levels in their genital secretions than in their blood. So, some experts believe that persons having sex with a person who has an undetectable viral load should not abandon condoms. Others feel a bit less cautious and say the chances are so low of transmission that condoms are not necessary when talking about a monogamous couple with no stds. There is certainly no harm in encouraging your partner to bed tested.



Previous
Time to move on?
Next
plzzz save me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement