Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Broken Condom, when is a good time to check for pregnancy?
Apr 29, 2014

I recently had sex with my boyfriend and the condom broke. I have been taking birth control for a couple months straight. He pulled out immediately when we felt it. How long do I have to wait to see if I may have gotten pregnant?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Pregnancy can generally be seen with test 2-3 weeks post exposure. Either through a home pregnancy test or seeing your doctor.

The purpose of this forum is to talk about HIV. HIV transmission can only occur when there is a direct and prolonged exposure to body fluids, semen, vaginal fluid, blood or mother to child through breast feeding. This most commonly occurs through unprotected vaginal or anal sex and sharing of needles. Casual contact, sharing utensils, drinking after someone, etc are not way for HIV transmission to occur. If you go to this link HIV101 it will take you to our page that talks about the ways in which HIV is and is not transmitted. Make sure that this isn't a possibility as well.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
shannon mam help
Next
some syptoms???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement