Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my worry
Apr 29, 2014

hello dr, i m 19yrs old guy.1)i was doing handjob everyday atleast 5 times.i am losing lot of sperm.i cant control.is there any problem will appear in future?.i m worried about that.please suggest me.2)if i have protected vaginal sex with hiv positive girl for 4 to 5 times in a month.is that possible that i could catch hiv?.please answer my question.thank u

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Masturbation will not affect your sperm count nor your increase risk for STI transmissions. HIV transmission can only occur when there is a direct and prolonged exposure to body fluids, semen, vaginal fluid, blood or mother to child through breast feeding. This most commonly occurs through unprotected vaginal or anal sex and sharing of needles. Casual contact, sharing utensils, drinking after someone, etc are not way for HIV transmission to occur. If you go to this link HIV101 it will take you to our page that talks about the ways in which HIV is and is not transmitted.

We know that condoms are an effective way to prevent transmission. Maintain the condom use and you will be protected against HIV transmission. The most important thing to remember is that HIV is not the only sexually transmitted infection to be aware of and are much easier to transmit. So maintaining a healthy sex life is very important.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Please Shannon I need help
Next
Is HIV risk level different for diabetic patients?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement