Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV risk when both partners are HIV Negative and vagina fluid touch a bleeding cut on the base of penis. "I am very much worried Please Help! "
Apr 24, 2014

Hi,

I am married for 2 years. 11 weeks ago me and my wife had sex. before that I shaved my penis and got a small cut and there was bleeding. But I was very excited and I ignored that and had sex with my wife. we didn't use condom also. After 2-3 days of that incident I had fever. and after 1 week I had headache all day of that week continuously. I also got cold 3-4 times in these 11 weeks. I felt body aches, swollen lymph nodes throughout body, lack of appetite. I had Sore throat and pain for 1 week. I decided to visit urology specialist and explain every thing then he said HIV spread only when one partner is HIV positive and he said there is no symptoms of HIV till 10 years after get infected with HIV. But this is first time in my life I felt these problems. After 65 days (9 weeks) decided to go for HIV test and result is HIV negative. So Do I need to do worry because Its almost 3 months to that incident still I am feeling muscle ache in my hands, near to shoulder and neck and some times in legs. I am very much worried about this and wanted to know if these symptoms could be indicative of HIV infection. And is HIV infection possible when both partners are HIV negative. And other than HIV risk what all Sexually transmitted disease are possible. Thank you very much for your help!

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there No, HIV is not possible unless one of the partners is positive. Your urologist is absolutely correct. Take care, Dr W



Previous
4th generation testing
Next
complicated HIV possibility case ( please help )

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement