Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Breast sucking and kissing anus.
Apr 23, 2014

Madam,I sucked breast and kissed anus of a prostitute, nothing more. She wasn't lactating at least i didn't feeled anything. She showed her lab test which was negative for hiv and syphillis on december 2013 i.e. three months before my exposure . I was having mouth sores and chapped lips during my visit . I am a medical student, I took 28 days pep (zydovudine+lamivudine)after 66 hrs of exposure.I tested negative (rapid test) one month after exposure . Do I need another test for hiv ?Am I at risk of getting HIV.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Your risk of exposure based on the activities you described was negligible, made even more so by the fact that you took PEP. I would not consider yourself at risk for HIV and think your test is accurate. If you remain worried, testing at 3 months would be conclusive. Take care, DR W



Previous
final hiv test ot not ?
Next
Please help OCD and anxiety is taking its toll

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement