Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


antibody test results reliable 5 weeks post exposure?
Apr 18, 2014

Hi Doctor. I was in an unfortunate and unforgettable situation on March 2nd. Last Tuesday I went to the clinic and took an antibody rapid test. It came back negative. On my calendar I counted 5 weeks post exposure (37 days to be exact). Can I consider that conclusive? I also asked for an Rna test and it was supposed to be available a week from Tuesday (today) but the lab emailed me and told me they need another week. Does the fact that they need two weeks to process my rna test indicate a positive result? Also, I went to a free anonymous clinic to have this blood work done. Please help. I'm scared.

Response from Dr. Wohl

No, 5 weeks is too soon to say that this one exposure did not lead to HIV transmission. A test at a minimum of 12 weeks is needed for the result would be considered evidence that you were not infected.

An RNA test that was negative now would be strong evidence of no infection but I would still get the 12 week antibody test. That the RNA is taking lover can be a function of lab issues and I would not over interpret this.

DW



Previous
pleeeeeeeease help me
Next
Didn t found the same question before PLZ answer asap

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement