Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Floss
Apr 18, 2014

If someone with a undectable rna viral load (less than 20 copies) used a floss on the teeth and gum and the floss was covered with the blood, and if the other person used the floss, could this transmit hiv?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Personally and professionally, my view is that anyone who flosses with used and bloodily entail floss deserves what they get. Call me cold and heartless but there are some behaviors that evolution does not favor and this is on that long list.

But, let our (your) imagination run free and ask the 'what if?'. Provided the source of the blood had an undetectable viral load the risk would be staggeringly low that there would be sufficient virus on the floss to infect another person. Further, assuming that there was some interval of time between the first floss and the second, a further decay of any HIV population would ensure, minimizing risk even more.

Bottom line is that people with undetectable viral loads have a hard time transmitting their HIV to others, yes, even via used floss. And, that floss is a single use product. Always.

DW



Previous
Worried mom of son
Next
Elite Controller - Longer Window Period??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement