Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dentist and HIV
Apr 14, 2014

Will my question be answered? This is 6th time asking the same question and no answerhas been given. I went to the dentist on Monday to clean my teeth. I saw when all tools were taken from plastic, except the mettalic tools used to look at the teeth and the one used to remove the built up food from the teeth. If these tools were used on a HIV person, would I be at risk of contracting the disease? If old blood was on the tools and came in contact with my saliva,would I be at risk on contracting the disease? How long does the disease live out of the body? Please answer this question. I am worried sick.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The risk of HIV transmission through dental work is incredibly low. If someone had HIV prior to you a couple things to keep in mind. One instruments should be cleaned after each use either through disinfectant or centrifuge. Second, once HIV is outside of the body it begins to die and becomes unable to infect.

There's no need to worry about HIV transmission in this situation.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
please help...!!!
Next
HIV related rash

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement