Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


chance of my wife is positive
Apr 4, 2014

sir I had diagnosis positive on 20/02/2014 but my wife is negative how it is happen as we had done the unprotected sex for 2 times what is chance of her positive

Response from Dr. Wohl

The risk of HIV transmission varies considerably based on factors such as the level of HIV in the genital secretions, the type of sex, concomitant other STDs, and the susceptibility of the negative partner to the virus. In general the risk from an act of intercourse can be 1 in hundreds or even thousands - although the risk can be much higher when the above conditions favor transmission.

Therefore, it is possible for someone to remain HIV negative despite having repeatedly had sex with their HIV+ partner.

Also, antibody tests can take 3 or more weeks to tune positive. Tests for the actual virus should be done for your wife, if available. If not, then repeat testing a month or so after last unprotected sex with you is recommended.

DW



Previous
use of aloe vera juice from gnld
Next
can hiv be spread this way?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement