Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stressed - please help
Mar 22, 2014

In Feb of 2013 I had protected sex an escort during which time the condum broke. I'd say it was broken for less than a minute, maybe 30 seconds, when I noticed and withdrew. Sex was not vigorous at the time. Just playful and slow. I ended it immediately after realizing the condum broke and did not resume. I was tested 7 weeks after the incident, Elisa, negative result. They also ran a Western Blot in addition even though it wasnt requested or warranted. P24 came back equivocal from the blot with all other bands testing negative. I waited till a little after 4 months and tested again with Oraquick, also negative. Should I still be worried? Would you reccomend further testing? Please advise. Thank you Dr. Cordova!

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Thanks for writing in. You are negative from this incident. Any testing done at 90 days or greater is considered conclusive. Trust the test. Also, you were the insertive partner and the incident was brief... transmission was unlikely to begin with.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Unprotected Anal Sex
Next
False negative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement